Mainstay Advisers
Have Questions?? (02) 4955 9195

Privacy Policy

We respect the confidentiality and importance of the information you provide. This  outlines our policies and usage in relation to collection and management of personal information collected from you.

We are required under the Privacy Act 1988 to ensure your personal information is handles in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a living individual who is either identified or reasonably identifiable.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

We ask for a range of personal information based on the services and products we provide and on what is required of us from a legislation and regulation perspective.

Types of information we may collect can include:

  • Names and contact details
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Employment titles and history and education qualifications
  • Personal and other income
  • Government related identifiers including Tax file numbers
  • Assets and liabilities
  • Work permit status (Visa)
  • Shareholding and investment details
  • Bank Account details
  • Superannuation and insurance information
  • Previous or current tax and other financial statements
  • Other information about spouses and/or dependents

You may decide not to provide some of this information to us. You have right to do so, however if you do, we may be unable to complete our services to the full extent and may be required to decline the provision of some of our services and products.

How your information is collected

Personal information may be required for a number of necessary steps for us to be able to complete the service you have engaged. This information can be collected by the following means:

  • Direct from you
    • Information is collected by a means of communication mediums including, phone, email or post.
    • Information is collected via use of forms, telephone interviews, via email, letters and other correspondence.
  • From Third parties
    • In the instance where information is requested from third parties (i.e. previous accountants, employer or other professional persons/bodies) it is done so with your confirmation

Collection of other people’s personal information and Unsolicited personal information

If you are providing us with someone else’s personal information, it is important you have their express consent to do so. Information provided should be relevant to the services we will be providing to you. Other persons personal information provided by you is done so on the understanding you have obtained the relevant consent to do so.

There may be times where we receive personal information which we do not seek or require (i.e. misdirected mail, excess documents from clients etc.)

In these situations, we will make the decision as to whether the documents/information is to be kept as it can be used in the provision of our services and in accordance with our privacy policy or will be removed from our records. The person will be notified.

Storage and security of personal information

Personal information received by us is stored on secure computer storage facilities, secure online data bases, as well as paper-based files. Steps are taken to ensure the protection of personal information held from unauthorized access, loss, modification or misuse.

Mainstay Advisers employees are proficient in ensuring the safe storage and integrity of client data and the confidentiality of such information.

If you decide to cease the use of our services, steps will be taken to ensure personal information is archived where necessary in accordance with legislations, destroyed or de-identified.

Internet and Cookies

Cookies are text files stored on a person’s computer when they visit a website. These are text files stored on a person’s computer when they visit a website. Their sole purpose is to identify users and possibly prepare customised web pages or to save site login information. We may use cookies on our websites. Cookies can be purged from your browser after every use. This is generally a very simple procedure. Please refer to your browser’s help file for more information. Although we strive to ensure your security, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

Provision of personal information in office and to third parties

Employees of Mainstay Advisers will have access to personal information, which is stored and saved on the secure computer-based facilities. There may be times where we provide your personal information to external parties to enable the completion of the services you have engaged. This will be done with your knowledge and in strict accordance with our Privacy Policy.

If you wish for your personal information to be released to a third party, we will require such requests in writing, and further investigations into the validity of the request and your identification may be checked.

Access to personal information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold that you have provided to us. Requests should be received in writing your identity will be checked, and if required will go through the manager.

Validity of personal information

We aim to ensure all personal information for you is kept up to date and accurate. There may be times where we seek to contact you to ensure our information is current. You are encouraged to keep us updated of any change to your personal information (i.e. contact details etc.) and may request a change of information by contacting us via phone, email or post.

Marketing

We may use direct marketing every now and then via means of mailouts, emails and surveys. In such instances, you may elect to opt out of this by providing us confirmation in writing or via phone.

Complaints

If you feel your personal information has not been held within accordance to our Privacy Policy and you would like to make a complaint, please contact us in the first instance and we will assess and provide an outcome. If you are not satisfied with this, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.